[10:39:32] Romeo Richards:
≡ Menu
Tel: 020 8798 0514
Emegency Number: 078 6504 9508






How to Obtain A UK Marriage Visa

temporary permit

UK Marriage Visa

A Marriage Visa must be obtained by any couple that will be living in the U.K. when only one of them is a permanent U.K. resident. Marriage Visas apply to both spouses and civil partners. If a couple have any dependent children they are also covered by Marriage Visas.

 

Requirements

The requirements to receive a Marriage Visa in the U.K. are that the applicant must be legally married to the sponsor (the half of the couple that is a legal U.K. citizen.)

The couple has to have met and have a desire to live together in order to obtain a Visa.

Any applicant for a Marriage Visa must either be able to support themselves or be supported by the sponsor.

It must be proven that the applicant will not need to seek public assistance when living in the U.K.

Adequate accommodations must also be available for the couple to live in order to be eligible for a Marriage Visa.

 

Requirements for Engaged Couples

UK Marriage Visa Sample

Eight things to do before applying for your indefinite leave to remain

A Marriage Visa can also be obtained by engaged couples. In order to do so, the couple must have plans to get married within six months of receiving the Visa.

They also must prove that once they are married they will definitely be living together.

It is necessary to prove that the couple has somewhere to live between the time they receive the visa and the time they get married.

The Marriage Visa does not give the applicant permission to work for up to their first six months living in the U.K.

After a couple is married they can apply for an extension that lasts one year. If they receive the extension the applicant is then permitted to work.

Under certain circumstances, Marriage Visas can also be obtained by couples who are only dating. For more details on marriage visas be sure to contact an immigration lawyer.

 

# # # #

Immigration case can be traumatic. It can cause painful separation of families and place your entire future into jeopardy.

This is why it is very important that your immigration case is handled by immigration lawyers who specialise in immigration law.

Immigration legislations are constantly changing. It is very difficult for lawyers who are engaged in other aspects of law to keep up with the constant changing immigration legislations.

Our groups of immigration lawyers core competence is immigration law.

So for any information regarding your immigration status whether is it to regularise your stay, obtain your resident permit or permanent Leave to Remain, British citizenship application, visa application for family member, top talent or student visa, call us on 020 8798 0514.

Meanwhile, to gain instant access to the UK Immigration Handbook: An investigative report of how to move from illegal immigrant to British citizenship, please click on the below link:

www.theprofitexperts.co.uk/Optin_Link_Mail_Edited.pdf

Disclaimer

Please note that the information provided in this articles is not intended to serve as a substitute for legal advice. For in-depth information about UK immigration and nationality law or policy please contact an immigration lawyer or an Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC) registered immigration adviser.

 

{ 0 comments… add one }

Leave a Comment