≡ Menu
Tel: 020 8798 0514
Emegency Number: 078 6504 9508






How to Obtain UK Visitor Visa

temporary permit

UK Visitor Visa

Obtaining a Visitor Visa to travel to the U.K. requires an individual to go through the application process. In order to get a Visa, it is necessary to prove many things.

An individual must prove that:

  • They don’t intend to spend more than six months living in the country
  • They can afford to stay in the U.K. for an extended period of time without having to acquire a job or seek financial assistance
  • They are not going to run a business while they are there
  • They aren’t enrolling in school in the U.K.
  • They can afford to leave the U.K. when the time comes

 

Applying for a UK Visitor Visa

When applying for a UK Visitor Visa, an individual must include paystubs and bank statements to prove that they won’t need to seek public assistance while they are in the country and that they can support any dependents accompanying them.

They must also include proof that they are not staying in the U.K. permanently. This can be done by submitting a letter from one’s employer stating the exact date they must return to work.

Those traveling to the U.K. to visit someone have to include a letter from that person.

UK Student Visa Sample

UK Visitor Visa

The letter must say how the applicant knows the person they are visiting and whether or not they are related to the person.

The letter must also explain why the individual is coming to visit the U.K.

Paperwork has to be submitted that proves the individual being visited is a legal U.K. resident.

Additional Things to Know About a UK Visitor Visa

A UK Visitor Visa can be valid for a single entry into the country or multiple entries into the country. There are consequences for leaving and returning to the country multiple times on a single entry Visa, so this is something that should always be avoided.

 

 

# # # #

Immigration case can be traumatic. It can cause painful separation of families and place your entire future into jeopardy.

This is why it is very important that your immigration case is handled by immigration lawyers who specialise in immigration law.

Immigration legislations are constantly changing. It is very difficult for lawyers who are engaged in other aspects of law to keep up with the constant changing immigration legislations.

Our groups of immigration lawyers core competence is immigration law.

So for any information regarding your immigration status whether is it to regularise your stay, obtain your resident permit or permanent Leave to Remain, British citizenship application, visa application for family member, top talent or student visa, call us on 020 8798 0514.

Meanwhile, to gain instant access to the UK Immigration Handbook: An investigative report of how to move from illegal immigrant to British citizenship, please click on the below link:

www.theprofitexperts.co.uk/Optin_Link_Mail_Edited.pdf

Disclaimer

Please note that the information provided in this articles is not intended to serve as a substitute for legal advice. For in-depth information about UK immigration and nationality law or policy please contact an immigration lawyer or an Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC) registered immigration adviser.

{ 0 comments… add one }

Leave a Comment