≡ Menu
Tel: 020 8798 0514
Emegency Number: 078 6504 9508






Eight Things to do Before Applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain

indefinite leave to remain

Eight things to do before applying for your indefinite leave to remain

One of the main reason application for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK is denied is fact that applicants provide different information in their application from the one they have provided in previous applications.

When some people make their application for temporary resident permit, they do not make photocopy of their application for future reference.

As the years go by, we are likely to forget information we provide in application forms, which is why it is very essential we keep copies of every document we submit in our applications.

Simple information such as the amount of time we lived at an address or the date we moved into an address are things we could easily forget.

Information about our mobile phone providers are also information that are easy for forget and these are the types of information you are asked for identification purposes.

Below is a list of eight things you need to do before submitting your application for Indefinite Leave to Remain to ensure your chances of obtaining it is increased:

  1. Ensure the details you provide on your application form conforms to information your provided in previous applications

 

  1. Ensure you submit your application 28 days within your qualifying periods

 

  1. Provide evidence of your qualification for Indefinite Leave to Remain. The evidence can include: your passport, P60, document from HMRC or Dept. of Pension, letter from your employer, or GP

 

  1. Provide evidence of success in the Life in the UK test

 

  1. Provide evidence of command of English

 

  1. Ensure you have no criminal conviction

 

  1. Ensure you have lived in the UK for the entire period

 

  1. If you are a Tier 1 General applicant, ensure you pass the points test again

 

Obtaining Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK is a straight forward process if you ensure that you provide all of the required evidences to back up your claim.

This is why even if you are not yet qualified to apply for indefinite Leave to Remain, you must have an idea of all of the requirements.

 

# # # #

Immigration case can be traumatic. It can cause painful separation of families and place your entire future into jeopardy.

This is why it is very important that your immigration case is handled by immigration lawyers who specialise in immigration law.

Immigration legislations are constantly changing. It is very difficult for lawyers who are engaged in other aspects of law to keep up with the constant changing immigration legislations.

Our groups of immigration lawyers core competence is immigration law.

So for any information regarding your immigration status whether is it to regularise your stay, obtain your resident permit or permanent Leave to Remain, British citizenship application, visa application for family member, top talent or student visa, call us on 020 8798 0514.

Meanwhile, to gain instant access to the UK Immigration Handbook: An investigative report of how to move from illegal immigrant to British citizenship, please click on the below link:

www.theprofitexperts.co.uk/Optin_Link_Mail_Edited.pdf

 

Disclaimer

Please note that the information provided in this articles is not intended to serve as a substitute for legal advice. For in-depth information about UK immigration and nationality law or policy please contact an immigration lawyer or an Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC) registered immigration adviser.

{ 0 comments… add one }

Leave a Comment