[10:39:32] Romeo Richards:
≡ Menu
Tel: 020 8798 0514
Emegency Number: 078 6504 9508






What are the Right Documentations to Submit When Applying for British Citizenship?

Applying for British citizenship

Documents to submit for British citizenship application

Many people have their application for British citizenship delayed or even refused because they submit the wrong documentations.

You first need to understand that submission of the wrong information to an official institution might be considered misinformation.

Providing misinformation to public institution might be considered fraud that could get you ban from reapplying for British citizenship for up to ten years.

This is why it is very essential that you ensure you provide the right information when applying for your British citizenship.

British citizenship application is a straight forward process if you meet all of the criterion for application.

The criterion for application are as follows:

 

Criterion for British citizenship application:

To apply for British citizenship you:

  • Must be 18 years or over and have been a resident in the UK for at least three years.
  • Must hold a, Indefinite Leave to Remain or be married to a British citizen
  • Must not have spent more than 270 days outside the UK in three years and no more than 90 days in 12 months prior to your application
  • Must have a reasonable command of English

 

Further criterion:

  • Must have been in the UK for five or more years and:
  • Hold an Indefinite Leave to Remain and/or be married to a British citizen
  • Hold an Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK for 12 months prior to application
  • Hold a British Marriage Visa or Unmarried Partner Visa (De Facto) for two years prior to application
  • Must not have spent more than 450 days outside the UK in last five years and no more than 90 days in 2 months prior to application
  • Must have reasonable command of English

 

Documents to submit for British citizenship

You are required to provide any of the below documents as evidence of your identity:

  • Passport
  • Nationality identity card
  • Home Office travel document
  • Home Office entitlement card
  • Home Office application registration card
  • Immigration status document
  • Residence Permit

 

Evidence of knowledge of English and of life in the UK

You should provide evidence of your knowledge of English and life in the UK.

The following are the documents accepted as evidence:

  • Certificate of progression from one English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) level to another, with a letter from the college confirming that you completed an ESOL with citizenship course
  • Letter confirming that you have passed the ‘Life in the UK’ test, stamped and signed by the test supervisor

 

If your application is on the basis of residence in the UK, you need to provide evidence of lawful residence during the residential qualifying period.

 

Evidence that you are free from immigration time restrictions

If your application is based upon the fact that you are free from immigration time restrictions, you should provide:

  • Passport showing permission to remain in the UK permanently
  • Home Office letter giving you permission to remain in the UK permanently

 

Evidence required from European Economic Area and Swiss nationals

As an EU or Swiss citizen, you are required to provide either of the following documentations:

  • Passport
  • Nationality identity card

 

Evidence of exercising treaty rights for 5 years

If you are applying based upon treaty rights, you are required to provide any of the following evidence to cover the relevant 5-year period:

  • P60 tax certificates
  • Employer’s letter confirming employment
  • Benefits letter confirming job seekers’ allowance claimed
  • Benefits letter confirming incapacity benefit claimed
  • Documentary evidence confirming pension received
  • A copy of your workers registration scheme certificate (if you are registered)

 

Self-employed or businessperson

A self-employed or businessperson has to provide evidence from HM Revenue & Customs confirming that they have paid tax over the relevant period.

If you do not pay tax through Pay As You Earn (PAYE) arrangements, you should provide the most recent HM Revenue & Customs self-assessment statement of account.

 

Student

Student needs to provide:

A letter from the educational institution confirming that they were enrolled on a course of study throughout the qualifying period and evidence that they have comprehensive sickness insurance cover for they and their accompanying family members.

 

Self-sufficient person

A self-sufficient person should provide:

Bank statements covering the qualifying period to show evidence of funds and evidence that they have comprehensive sickness insurance cover for they and their accompanying family members.

 

Applications on the basis of marriage or civil partnership to a British citizen

If your application is on the basis of marriage or civil partnership to a British citizen, you should provide:

Your partner’s passport or birth certificate; and your marriage or civil partnership certificate.

 

Applications on the basis of Crown service or of marriage to a British citizen in Crown or designated service

If your applications is on the basis of Crown service or of marriage to a British citizen in Crown or designated service, you should provide a letter from the relevant employer confirming:

Date and place of recruitment and the position held and the extent to which it would be in the employer’s interest for the application to be granted.

 

References

Every application should be endorsed by two references.

 

Further information

***For more details about supporting documents to submit for British citizenship application, please visit: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/applying/applicationtypes/naturalisation/supportingdocuments/

 

# # # #

 

Immigration case can be traumatic. It can cause painful separation of families and place your entire future into jeopardy.

This is why it is very important that your immigration case is handled by immigration lawyers who specialise in immigration law.

Immigration legislations are constantly changing. It is very difficult for lawyers who are engaged in other aspects of law to keep up with the constant changing immigration legislations.

Our groups of immigration lawyers core competence is immigration law.

So for any information regarding your immigration status whether is it to regularise your stay, obtain your resident permit or permanent Leave to Remain, British citizenship application, visa application for family member, top talent or student visa, call us on 020 8798 0514.

Meanwhile, to gain instant access to the UK Immigration Handbook: An investigative report of how to move from illegal immigrant to British citizenship, please click on the below link:

www.theprofitexperts.co.uk/Optin_Link_Mail_Edited.pdf

 

Disclaimer

Please note that the information provided in this articles is not intended to serve as a substitute for legal advice. For in-depth information about UK immigration and nationality law or policy please contact an immigration lawyer or an Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC) registered immigration adviser.

{ 0 comments… add one }

Leave a Comment