≡ Menu
Tel: 020 8798 0514
Emegency Number: 078 6504 9508






What You Require to Qualify to Apply for British Citizenship

Applying for British citizenship

Documents to submit for British citizenship application

When you obtain your Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK, the next natural step in completing your migration process is obtaining British citizenship.

As someone in possession of an Indefinite Leave to Remain, you need to be aware that your Indefinite Leave to Remain can be cancelled at any time and you could be deported to your country of origin.

UK immigration laws and policies are constantly updated in line with the changing demographic, economic and political situation in the country.

There is currently a law in the UK that states if an immigrant commits an offence that results in prison sentence of more than twelve months, the immigrant is automatically deported at the end of their sentence.

And it does not matter if they had an Indefinite Leave to Remain.

This is why it is imperative you complete the process of your migration by obtaining your British citizenship.

As long as you remain a foreign national in the UK, it does not matter how long you have lived here; you are still considered and treated as a foreign national.

 

Application for British citizenship

Documents to submit for British citizenship application

Criterion for British citizenship application:

To apply for British citizenship you:

  • Must be 18 years or over and have been a resident in the British for at least three years.
  • Must hold a, Indefinite Leave to Remain or be married to a British citizen
  • Must not have spent more than 270 days outside the UK in three years and no more than 90 days in the 12 months prior to your application
  • Must have a reasonable command of English

Further criterion:

  • Must have been in the UK for five or more years and:
  • Hold an Indefinite Leave to Remain and/or be married to a British citizen
  • Hold an Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK for 12 months prior to the application
  • Hold a British Marriage Visa or Unmarried Partner Visa (De Facto) for two years prior to the application
  • Must not have spent more than 450 days outside the UK in last five years and no more than 90 days in 12 months prior to the application
  • Must have reasonable command of English

The entire process of obtaining British citizenship might cost you £1500 including the ‘Life in the UK Test’. But the benefit is enormous in comparison to the cost.

  • The freedom to travel anytime you feel like
  • The opportunity to work in any EU country
  • Your children automatically becoming British citizens

The chance to gain access to any opportunity to which a British citizen is entitled is priceless.

So take advantage of this opportunity and ensure you apply for your British citizenship when you are eligible to do so.

 

# # # #

Immigration case can be traumatic. It can cause painful separation of families and place your entire future into jeopardy.

This is why it is very important that your immigration case is handled by immigration lawyers who specialise in immigration law.

Immigration legislations are constantly changing. It is very difficult for lawyers who are engaged in other aspects of law to keep up with the constant changing immigration legislations.

Our groups of immigration lawyers core competence is immigration law.

So for any information regarding your immigration status whether is it to regularise your stay, obtain your resident permit or permanent Leave to Remain, British citizenship application, visa application for family member, top talent or student visa, call us on 020 8798 0514.

Meanwhile, to gain instant access to the UK Immigration Handbook: An investigative report of how to move from illegal immigrant to British citizenship, please click on the below link:

www.theprofitexperts.co.uk/Optin_Link_Mail_Edited.pdf

 

Disclaimer

Please note that the information provided in this articles is not intended to serve as a substitute for legal advice. For in-depth information about UK immigration and nationality law or policy please contact an immigration lawyer or an Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC) registered immigration adviser.

{ 0 comments… add one }

Leave a Comment